National Champions

Khayla Dawson

CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (52 Individuals – 5 Relay Teams)

Name Year Site Event Time/Mark Age Assoc
Jamorya Funderburk 1996 New Orleans, LA Long Jump 23’10.50” 17-18 AAU
Fred Staton 1997 Charlotte, NC 100m 10.69 15-16 AAU
Fred Staton 1997 Charlotte, NC 200m 21.75 15-16 AAU
Wesley Yeldell 1997 Charlotte, NC 1500m 4:02.70 17-18 AAU
Nekisha Anthony 1997 Charlotte, NC 800m 2:23.62 11-12 AAU
Shamaya Poe 1998 Hampton, Roads, VA 100m 12.81 11-12 AAU
Shamaya Poe 1998 Hampton Roads, VA 200m 26.22 11-12 AAU
Shamaya Poe, Karmen Barringer, Ebony Turner, Jessika Gresham 1998 Hampton Roads, VA 4 x100m Relay 51.30 11-12 AAU
Nyosha Bryant 1998 Hampton Roads VA. 100m 15.16 7-8 AAU
Brittany Carroll 1999 Cleveland, OH 100m 14.72 7-8 AAU
Brittany Carroll 1999 Cleveland, OH 200m 30.91* 7-8 AAU
Nyosha Bryant 1999 Cleveland, OH 100m 14.37 9 AAU
Taryn Wentz 1999 Cleveland, OH Long Jump 14’7” 10 AAU
Felicia Fant, Ashelyn Little, Ronda White, LaSonja Collins 1999 Cleveland, OH 4 X 100m Relay 17-18 AAU
Brittany Carroll 2000 Orlando, FL 100m 13.83* 9 AAU
Taryn Wentz 2000 Orlando, FL Long Jump 16’4”* 11 AAU
Ronda White 2000 Orlando, FL Long Jump 19,6” 17-18 AAU
Ronda White 2000 Orlando, FL Triple Jump 42’2 17-18 AAU
Brandon Jones 2000 Orlando, FL 1500m 4:19 13-14 AAU
Shamaya Poe 2000 Orlando, FL 200m 24.89 13-14 AAU
Brandon Key 2001 Hampton, Roads, VA Long Jump 12’7.50” 7-8 AAU
Taryn Wentz 2001 Hampton Roads, VA Long Jump 17’3.50”* 12 AAU
Taryn Wentz 2001 Hampton Roads, VA Pentathlon 2800 12 AAU
Jasmine Isley 2001 Hampton Roads, VA 80m Hurdles 12.80 11 AAU
Trenton Guy 2001 Hampton Roads, VA Pentathlon 2718 13-14 AAU
Taylor Hancock 2001 Hampton Roads, VA 100m 14.32 7-8 AAU
Taylor Hancock 2001 Hampton Roads, VA 200m 29.65 7-8 AAU
Taylor Hancock 2001 Hampton Roads, VA 400m 1:06.52 7-8 AAU
Brandon Jones 2001 Hampton Roads, VA 800m 1:58.97* 13-14 AAU
Brandon Jones 2001 Hampton Roads, VA 1500m 4:15.83 13-14 AAU
Brandon Jones, Mike Edwards, Nigel Orr, William Scott 2001 Hampton Roads, VA 4X800m Relay 8:42.98* 13-14 AAU
Jasmine Isley 2002 Knoxville, TN 80m Hurdles 12.34* 12 AAU
Brittany Carroll 2002 Knoxville, TN 80m Hurdles 13.30 11 AAU
Brittany Carroll 2002 Knoxville, TN 200m 26.50 11 AAU
Craig Williams 2002 Knoxville, TN Long Jump 16’2.5’’ 11 AAU
Tempess Stark 2002 Knoxville, TN 100m 11.87 17-18 AAU
Taryn Wentz 2003 Detroit, MI Pentathlon 3192 13-14 AAU
Jasmine Isley 2003 Detroit, MI 100m Hurdles 14.51 13-14 AAU
Jasmine Isley 2003 Detroit, MI 200m Hurdles 27.59 13-14 AAU
Brandon Jones 2003 Detroit MI 800m 1:54.39 15-16 AAU
Brandon Jones 2003 Detroit MI 1500m 4:11.28 15-16 AAU
Brandon Jones, Mike Edwards, Nigel Orr, William Scott 2003 Detroit, MI 4X800m Relay 8:08.91 15-16 AAU
Brittany Carroll 2003 Detroit, MI 80m Hurdles 12.52 12 AAU
Craig Williams 2003 Detroit, MI Long Jump 19’1.25” 12 AAU
Janieyah Collins, Cindy Cottle, Chyna Hokett, Laqueisha Harris 2003 Detroit, MI 4 X 100m Relay 57.08 9-10 AAU
Davion Waters 2003 Detroit, MI 1500m 4:36.29 12 AAU
Austin Stewart 2003 Detroit, MI Triathlon 807 10 AAU
Brittany Carroll 2004 Des Moines 200m Hurdles 27.15 * 13-14 AAU
Jarred Moore 2006 Baltimore, MD 80m Hurdles 12.27 11-12 USA
Ralph Prestwood-Summers 2007 Walnut, CA 100m 12.74 9-10 USA
Marquez North 2007 Walnut, CA 80m Hurdles 12.29 11-12 USA
Khayla Dawson 2008 Omaha, Nebraska Shot Put 28-08.25 9-10 USA
Miata Morlu 2009 Greensboro, NC 400m Hurdles 59.24 17-18 USA
Khayla Dawson 2010 Sacramento, CA Shot Put 39-03 11-12 USA
Khayla Dawson 2012 Baltimore, MD Shot Put 46-05.25 13-14 USA
Chayla Scott 2013 Greensboro, NC 100m 14.49 7-8 USA
Khafre Brown 2013 Greensboro, NC 200m 24.80 11-12 USA